Blog

Matovu, Sseruyidde make Uganda Kobs’ provisional squad for South Sudan clash
 


AFCON 2019 U-23 Qualifiers (Preliminary round)

  • Uganda Kobs (U-23) Vs South Sudan
  • Between 12th – 20th November 2018

Trial Match

Sunday 4th November 2018:

  • Uganda U-23 Vs Buganda Select Team – Bukalasa Agricultural Institute ground, Luweero (4 PM)
© Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE
BUL’s left back Richard Matovu (shirt 15) stopped veteran winger Dan Wagaluka during BUL’s 2-1 away win at Maroons on Tuesday

The Uganda Kobs will take on neighbors South Sudan in a double legged preliminary round qualifier for the CAF U-23 championship between 12th and 20th November 2018.

The provisional 34-man squad has a rich selection of players, virtually all (apart from Proline’s Musitafa Mujjuzi and Keni Saidi) from the clubs in the top tier league.

Moses Sseruyidde taken down during the URA against Ndejje University match

Exciting URA left footed midfielder Moses Sseruyidde, usual suspects Steven Mukwala, U-20 captain Julius Poloto, Allan Okello, Pius Obuya, Bashir Asiku, Paul Patrick Mbowa, Vipers vice captain Geofrey Wasswa, URA skipper Shafiq Kagimu, Onduparaka captain Rashid Toha and many others make the team.

© Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDE
Steven Mukwala in action for the Uganda U-20 team

There is space for former Kyetume left back Richard Matovu among the four left backs summoned.

The other three are; Hassan Musana (KCCA FC), Mustafa Kizza (KCCA FC) and the Nyamityobora captain Alex “Koma” Komakech.

The provisional squad that will be managed by Desabre and Mathias Lule has four goalkeepers – Tom Ikara (KCCA FC), Saidi Keni (Proline FC), Edward Kasibante (Kataka FC) and Mathias Muwanga (Express FC).

Other players on the team include; Ronald Kigongo (URA FC), Derrick Ngobi (Bright Stars FC),  Lawrence Bukenya (KCCA FC), Abel Michael Eturude (Onduparaka FC), Nicholas Kasozi (KCCAFC), Ivan Wani (Maroons FC), David Owori (S C Villa), Moses Sseruyidde (URA FC), Julius Poloto (KCCA FC), Joseph Junior Ssemujju (Sc Villa), Nichoals Kagaba (Onduparaka FC), Ezekiel Duncan Seninde (Vipers SC), Vicent Zziwa (Kirinya-Jinja SS), Nelson Senkatuka (Bright Stars FC), Allan Kayiwa (Tooro United FC) and Brian Kalumba (Vipers Sc).

© Kawowo Sports | AISHA NAKATO
Allan Okello against South Sudan in an U-20 contest. Okello is now part of the U-23 team to face the same opposition

Meanwhile, the team will have a trial match against Buganda regional select team at the Bukalasa Agricultural playground on Sunday. Only 18 players on the provisional team will travel before the whole team regroups on Monday at Lugogo.

South Sudan will host the first leg before the return leg a week later in Uganda (venue to be confirmed by FUFA).

The overall winner over the two legs, will meet Tunisia in the second round between 18th and 26th March 2019.

13 countries were handed byes into the 2nd round of the competition that has attracted 43 teams.

Egypt will host the finals in 2019.

FUFA Media
Sebastien Desabre and Mathias Lule will handle the Uganda U-23 Team as well

Full Team

  • Goalkeepers: Tom Ikara (KCCA FC), Saidi Keni (Proline FC), Edward Kasibante (Kataka FC), Mathias Muwanga (Express FC)
  • Right Backs: Bashir Asiku (Vipers SC), Ronald Kigongo (URA FC), Derrick Ngobi (Bright Stars FC)
  • Left Backs: Hassan Musana (KCCA FC), Mustafa Kizza (KCCA FC), Alex “Koma” Komakech (Nyamityobora FC), Richard Matovu (BUL FC)
  • Central Defenders: Paul Patrick Mbowa (URA FC), Geofrey Wasswa (Vipers SC), Musitafa Mujuzi (Proline Fc), Rashid “Mertasacker” Toha (Onduparaka FC)
  • Holding Midfielders: Lawrence Bukenya (KCCA FC), Abel Michael Eturude (Onduparaka FC), Nicholas Kasozi (KCCAFC), Ivan Wani (Maroons FC)
  • Offensive Midfielders: Shafik Kuchi Kagimu (URA FC), Allan Okello (KCCA FC), Pius Obuya (Maroons FC), David Owori (S C Villa), Moses Sseruyidde (URA FC), Julius Poloto (KCCA FC), Joseph Junior Ssemujju (Sc Villa), Nichoals Kagaba (Onduparaka FC), Ezekiel Duncan Seninde (Vipers SC)
  • Forwards: Joel Madondo (Kirinya-Jinja SS), Steven Desse Mukwala (Vipers SC), Vicent Zziwa (Kirinya-Jinja SS), Nelson Senkatuka (Bright Stars FC), Allan Kayiwa (Tooro United FC), Brian Kalumba (Vipers Sc)



Source link

Reply

Your email addres will not be published. All fields are required.