Blog

Regional Tours 2018: Obuya, Madondo on Uganda U-23 team to face Buganda
 


  • National Team Regional Tours
  • Sunday 4th November 2018:
  • Uganda U-23 Vs Buganda Select Team – Bukalasa Agricultural Institute ground, Luweero (4 PM)
Airtel Uganda Football
Pius Obuya (middle) is a graduate from the Uganda U-17 and U-20 sides

Uganda Cranes and U-23 national teams’ head coach Sebastien Desabre named an 18-man team for the underage side that will face Buganda Select team this Sunday at the Bukalasa Agricultural Institute playground in Luweero.

The team has a couple of on-form players as Maroons’ left footed midfielder Pius Obuya, Allan Okello (KCCA), URA’s captain Shafik Kuchi Kagimu, Onduparaka’s Abel Michael Eturude and Kirinya-Jinja’s free scoring ace Joel Madondo, among others.

Madondo currently leads the Star Times Uganda Premier League top scorers’ standings with 6 goals to his name and truly deserves the summon.

KAWOWO SPORTS
Joel Madondo celebrates a goal for Jinja S.S back in the days during the Copa Coca Cola finals.

Other players named include the goalkeeping duo of Tom Ikara (KCCA FC) and Saidi Keni (Proline FC), Musitafa Mujuzi (Proline Fc), Hassan Musana (KCCA FC), Mustafa Kizza (KCCA FC), Ronald Kigongo (URA FC), Paul Patrick Mbowa (URA FC), Geofrey Wasswa (Vipers SC), Bashir Asiku (Vipers SC), Lawrence Bukenya (KCCA FC), David Owori (S C Villa), Steven Desse Mukwala (Vipers SC) and Vicent Zziwa (Kirinya-Jinja SS).

© Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE
Allan Okello and Mustafa Kizza are part of the team that will travel to Luwero for the regional tour game

The Uganda U-23 team, christened as the Kobs is preparing for a two-legged contest with South Sudan between 12th and 20th November.

The team will have a double training session on Monday 5th November 2018 at Lugogo.

The overall winner over the two legs, will meet Tunisia in the second round between 18th and 26th March 2019.

13 countries have been handed byes into the 2nd round of the competition that has attracted 43 teams.

Egypt will host the finals in 2019.

Full Team summoned for match against Buganda Select team:

  • Goalkeepers: Tom Ikara (KCCA FC), Saidi Keni (Proline FC)
  • Right Backs: Bashir Asiku (Vipers SC), Ronald Kigongo (URA FC),
  • Left Backs: Hassan Musana (KCCA FC), Mustafa Kizza (KCCA FC)
  • Central Defenders: Paul Patrick Mbowa (URA FC), Geofrey Wasswa (Vipers SC), Musitafa Mujuzi (Proline Fc)
  • Holding Midfielders: Lawrence Bukenya (KCCA FC), Abel Michael Eturude (Onduparaka FC)
  • Offensive Midfielders: Shafik Kuchi Kagimu (URA FC), Allan Okello (KCCA FC), Pius Obuya (Maroons FC), David Owori (S C Villa)
  • Forwards: Joel Madondo (Kirinya-Jinja SS), Steven Desse Mukwala (Vipers SC), Vicent Zziwa (Kirinya-Jinja SS)

Other U-23 Players to join the team training on Monday, 5th November 2018 at Lugogo:

  • Goalkeepers: Edward Kasibante (Kataka FC), Mathias Muwanga (Express FC)
  • Right Back: Derrick Ngobi (Bright Stars FC)
  • Left Back: Alex Komakech (Nyamityobora FC), Richard Matovu (BUL FC)
  • Central Defenders: Rashid Toha (Onduparaka FC)
  • Holding Midfielders: Nicholas Kasozi (KCCAFC), Ivan Wani (Maroons FC)
  • Creative Midfielders: Moses Sseruyidde (URA FC), Julius Poloto (KCCA FC), Joseph Junior Ssemujju (Sc Villa), Nichoals Kagaba (Onduparaka FC), Ezekiel Duncan Seninde (Vipers SC)
  • Forwards: Nelson Senkatuka (Bright Stars FC), Allan Kayiwa (Tooro United FC), Brian Kalumba (Vipers Sc)



Source link

Reply

Your email addres will not be published. All fields are required.